Resources
[…] Which employers are covered by the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”)?

 

The NLRA covers most private sector employees, including manufacturers, retailers, private universities, and healthcare facilities.  It does not apply to federal, state, or local governments; employers in the agricultural sector; and employers involved in interstate railroads and airlines.  29 U.S.C. §152(2). 

 

Who is an employee?

 

An employee is a person without supervisory responsibilities and powers.  A supervisor is defined by the NLRA to be “any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them…”  29 U.S.C. §152(11).

 

The McLaren Macomb Decision

 

This case arose from a confidentiality and a non-disparagement provision present in a severance agreement that was presented to eleven employees that were permanently furloughed at the onset of the COVID-19 Pandemic.